Menu
Home Page
Home

Governor terms and attendance

Name

Type of governor

Date of appointment

Appointment term / step down date

16/17 attendance record

Anna Jacklin

Co-opted

September 2015

Until August 2019

8 of 12 meetings

Jason Teoh

Co-opted

April 2016

Until March 2020

10 of 12 meetings

Nigel Coffin

Co-opted

December 2014

Until November 2018

9 of 12 meetings

Liz Bandey

Co-opted

December 2014

Until November 2018

10 of 12 meetings

Liz Filer

Head teacher

January 2014

N/A

17 of 18 meetings

Dan Karpeta

Parent

March 2017

Until February 2021

4 of 5 meetings

Lizzie Grimes

Staff

March 2018

Until July 2019

N/A

Anna Rutter

Associate

January 2014

March 2018

18 of 18 meetings

Marie Bishop

Associate

January 2014

March 2018

14 of 18 meetings

Jackie Hurden

Associate

January 2014

March 2018

14 of 18 meetings

Ewan Scott

Co-opted

January 2014

January 2017

2 of 4 meetings

Wendy Male

Co-opted

November 2016

March 2018

10 of 11 meetings

Helen Pretty

Co-opted

May 2017

March 2018

3 of 3 meetings

Emma Campbell

Parent

October 2014

March 2018

11 of 12 meetings

Carly Claridge

Staff

September 16

February 2018

12 of 12 meetings

Sean McGrath

Parent

February 2015

December 2016

2 of 3 meetings

Felicity Martin

Local Authority

January 2014

December 2016

3 of 3 meetings

 

Term lengths

  • Co-opted, Parent and Local Authority governors are appointed for a 4 year term.
  • The Head teacher is indefinitely appointed a governor.
  • The staff governor’s term runs from appointment until the end of the next academic year.
  • Governors are eligible to run for multiple terms.

 

Associate governors

  • In March 2018 the Governing Body decided to remove Associate governors from its membership.  Up until that point, Associates attended meetings but did not have any voting rights.
Top